Sept. 1, 1994. 739, Sec. 22.11. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. Sept. 1, 2003. 773. Location: 1029, Sec. 1, eff. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2009. In Texas, assault and battery are found in 22.01 of the Penal Code and are combined into a single offense called " Assault ." A person commits an assault if the person: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; (C) the victim is an elderly individual or a disabled individual. Sec. 162, Sec. 62, Sec. 2, eff. What is an Assault? Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". How Texas Penal Code Ch 22.01 Defines Assault. 12, 13, eff. Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. September 1, 2005. 1.01, eff. Offensive or Provocative Contact. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.